Direct Relief International, Santa Barbara County Public Health Distributing Free Particulate Masks Today

Direct Relief International is coordinating with Santa Barbara County Public Health and the Office of Emergency Services to distribute free N-95 particulate respirators at MacKenzie Park today from 11:30 AM to 2 PM.

Free masks will be distributed to area residents in the parking lot off Las Positas, near the intersection with State Street. The N-95 masks help protect against inhaling particulate matter in smoke and ash, a particular concern for people with respiratory conditions such as asthma.

Air quality warnings due to the fast-moving Tea Fire have been issued through the area, advising residents to limit outdoor activity. The fire has burned 2,000 acres as of this morning.

As of 8 AM Friday, November 14, more than 100 homes have burned; three people have suffered burns and at least 10 have suffered from smoke inhalation. More than 5,000 people have been evacuated, with 210 at the Red Cross shelter staged at San Marcos High School at Turnpike and Hollister. A total of 480 masks are being delivered to the shelter.

Winds that reached up to 70 mph last night have subsided this morning, assisting the 1,000 fire personnel fighting the fire.

Emergency Call Center: (805) 681-5197
Evacuation information: 211
Santa Barbara County Office of Emergency Services


Contact Information

Direct Relief
Email & Contact Form
27 S. La Patera Lane
Santa Barbara, CA 93117
Phone: (805) 964-4767

Federal Tax ID : 95-1831116

Privacy Policy | Donation Policy

Awards & Recognition

awards ratings

Licenses & Accreditation

vawd accreditation

©2016 Direct Relief. All rights reserved.